Banjo Hangout Logo
Banjo Hangout Logo

Premier Sponsors

315
Banjo Lovers Online


Bacon Banjos... Groton-Made? Or Gretsch-Made?

Posted by BrittDLD1 on Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Hi as usual... I got carried away on a topic -- and thought the information
that I spewed-forth was worth documenting, here, on my blog.

So, this is adapted, and edited a bit, from BHO Topic:

http://www.banjohangout.org/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=145835

The discussion was about whether a VERY late B&D Seville banjo was
actually a "Groton-made" banjo-- or a Gretsch-made banjo...

Here's my take:

At #35692, that Seville banjo is now the HIGHEST number I have
documented, so far, for a banjo with a "Groton Stamp." (And my
HIGH "target", for Groton production, has been around #36000
since 2003...)

The engraving machine appears to have been in use, at Bacon,
BEFORE the 1938 Hurricane. The earliest banjo I've documented --
with a machine-engraved peghead -- is a private-labeled "Tatham
Special" #32671. (That's around 1932-33) The machine-engraving
seems to be used on several low-cost private-labeled banjos, made
during the 1930s.


After Bacon serial #7000 (approximately when David Day shows up)
TWO things become important to me:

1. The Serial is stamped on the side of the dowel -- AND also
. . . on the inside of the rim, near the neck clamp.

2. The "Made by the Bacon Co., Inc, ... Groton, Conn., USA " is
. . . stamped onto the dowel.

If a banjo meets BOTH of those criteria, then -- TO ME -- it is an honest-
to-God "Groton-made" banjo. (Even if the final assembly was by Gretsch
 -- across Long Island Sound, in Brooklyn.)

I think the "Groton Stamp" was used as David Day's "stamp of quality.".

The more I see... the more I believe that Gretsch ONLY assembled
banjos, from fully usable parts...from 1938 to 1940.

I just haven't seen any hard evidence, yet, of "partially-finished" parts
being finished, and lacquered by Gretsch -- until AFTER 1940.


Yes, there are Gretsch-made banjos -- probably made during the 1940s
and '50s -- which utilize some Groton-made parts. But usually, like all
Gretsch-made Bacons:
. . . o They are ONLY stamped on the dowel.
. . . o The rim is NOT stamped,
. . . o The "Groton Stamp" is NOT used.


It's pretty obvious that Gretsch restarted the banjo serials at "1" after
1940.

IMHO... the Gretsch-made banjos in the #36000+ serial range -- tend
to show construction and design details which are more consistent with
banjos from the late-1950s or the early-1960s.

Remember... VERY FEW banjos were made during WWII -- by ANY
of the companies. Material rations were in effect. I doubt there were
more than maybe 2000 banjos made by Gretsch -- from 1940 to 1946.

SO... MY personal differentiator for determining which is a "Groton-made"
Bacon, and which is NOT -- is the presence of:
. . . o Matching serial numbers, on dowel and rim
. . . o The "Groton Stamp"

I feel these are indicators that the Bacon banjos were assembled under
the supervision of David Day -- even if done after the Hurricane, until 1940.


Ed Britt  4/22/09

1 comment on “Bacon Banjos... Groton-Made? Or Gretsch-Made?”

dbrooks Says:
Wednesday, April 22, 2009 @5:59:49 AM

Thanks for another post with fascinating historical information, Ed.  You have provided some really valuable information about Bacon banjos.

You must sign into your myHangout account before you can post comments.



More posts from BrittDLD1

Newest Posts

More >  

Hangout Network Help

View All Topics  |  View Categories

0.0625