Visit GrassTrax

 All Forums
 Playing the Banjo
 Playing Advice: 4-String (Jazz, Blues & Other Trad Styles)
 ARCHIVED TOPIC: TANGO BANJO


Please note this is an archived topic, so it is locked and unable to be replied to. You may, however, start a new topic and refer to this topic with a link.

/forum-archive/29/243039/1.htm

CGDA - Posted - 08/17/2012:  02:56:59



Hy everybody!



This is the first time I see the words "Tango Banjo" written on a label inside a tenor banjo:



banjoworld.de/1714Tenor-Special-002.jpg



Other pics of this banjo are available at Mr. Amendt's website ("for sale").



Marco surprise


beegee - Posted - 08/17/2012:  05:36:01



Read this:musicaviva.com/encyclopedia/di...ngo-banjo


Cottonmouth - Posted - 08/17/2012:  10:20:30



The earliest Fairbanks-Vega model I know of is a 1919 Style K melody banjo. Pictured below is my conversion of a 1910 Tu-ba-phone rim mated to a 1927 Little Wonder melody banjo neck (and dowel). Click on the photo for a closer look.




   

beezaboy - Posted - 08/17/2012:  15:01:43



The label is from National Music String Co. of New Jersey who made Bell Brand and Black Diamond strings.



 



The term "tango banjo" was really dated by the time this resonator/flange tenor banjo was made (circa 1923-1926+). It appears to have only 18 frets?



The banjo was probably not made by NMS Co. I'll bet they contracted this one out and intended to act as a jobber for its sale.  It does seem odd that NMS Co. would choose to label the banjo "tango banjo" at this late date but I think we have seen Bell Brand strings labeled "Tango Banjo" so maybe that is why.



E. (Eugene) J. Albert apparently had a music store in Philadelphia that must have survived his death in July 1920.



mtr.arcade-museum.com/MTR-1920...-3-28.pdf 



 



 


CGDA - Posted - 08/18/2012:  00:47:31



quote:


Originally posted by beezaboy




The label is from National Music String Co. of New Jersey who made Bell Brand and Black Diamond strings.



 



The term "tango banjo" was really dated by the time this resonator/flange tenor banjo was made (circa 1923-1926+). It appears to have only 18 frets?



The banjo was probably not made by NMS Co. I'll bet they contracted this one out and intended to act as a jobber for its sale.  It does seem odd that NMS Co. would choose to label the banjo "tango banjo" at this late date but I think we have seen Bell Brand strings labeled "Tango Banjo" so maybe that is why.



E. (Eugene) J. Albert apparently had a music store in Philadelphia that must have survived his death in July 1920.



mtr.arcade-museum.com/MTR-1920...-3-28.pdf 



 



 






Thank you for this very detailed information.



Marco smiley




Want to hide these Google ads? Join the Players Union!




You are not logged in.
Log In


Not a member? Create an Account (FREE!)



3410 BANJO LOVERS ONLINE

HOME | FORUMS | MEMBERS | MEDIA ARCHIVE | TABS & LESSONS | CLASSIFIEDS | REVIEWS | LINKS | CALENDAR | STORE | TERMS OF USE
Viewing desktop version - switch to mobile version