Banjo Hangout Logo
Banjo Hangout Logo

Premier Sponsors

746
Banjo Lovers Online


Jan 27, 2021 - 7:53:57 PM
302 posts since 6/23/2013
Online Now

I have a couple of Paramount flanges that are not exactly the same. One is just a flat piece that sits on an aluminum rolled bar that is attached by screws to the wood rim. The other has a lip rolled on it's inside diameter and is screwed directly to the rim. It also has the patent number 1550826 stamped on it. I once had Paramount style 1 with this style flange, but all of the other Paramount banjos that I have owned had the flat flange with the aluminum piece under it. You might not notice a difference once the banjo is assembled. So, was the flat flange the early version or did the "style 1" banjos have a different flange than the other Paramount models?


Edited by - joe28675 on 01/27/2021 20:04:35

Jan 28, 2021 - 4:11:42 AM

DSmoke

USA

946 posts since 11/30/2015

I believe you are correct that the flange with the lip was made later in the production of Paramounts. I also believe it is because they realized that without a very tight fit that flange and aluminum piece can be a source for rattle/buzz. I had to look back through my pictures to see which ones I had the flange with the lip, which was an A model serial #13595, and Leader #5349.

Jan 28, 2021 - 4:53:05 AM

4859 posts since 3/22/2008

I could be very wrong based on Dan's observation but I think the flat flange is the 1920's version and the one with the lip is a 1930's version. I think if we had a French Gray Style 1 it would have had the flat version as it was introduced in 1927. In about 1930 the Style 1 was revamped now mahogany. My opinion is based on my conclusion that Lange began stamping the patent 1550826 on the lip flange in the 1930's on certain models. The mahogany Style 1 continued to be made right on up to 1935 according to catalogs so your Style 1 might have been a 1930's model. The 1550826 patent is Lange's original Dec. 1921 classic/historic flange patent (patent describes flange as "flat"). Lange may have begun using the 1550826 stamp in the 1930's as some sort of proof of ownership. Also, in the 1930's Lange had another type of flange stamped 1550826 that was similar to the Kay flange and eliminated the bracket shoes where the hooks are tightened against the bottom of the flange.  

Edited by - beezaboy on 01/28/2021 04:56:13

Jan 28, 2021 - 5:25:24 AM

DSmoke

USA

946 posts since 11/30/2015

I was surprised to see the one-piece flange, hehe, on the Leader #5349. Of course, it is possible that it was replaced. Sadly, I didn't remove it during the repair work to have noticed other holes in the rim. I double-checked the serial number and it is correct. I also had a Leader #11939, that had the 2 piece.

Jan 28, 2021 - 5:34:47 AM

4859 posts since 3/22/2008

Naw, I guess I'm wrong. I found a Paramount mahogany Style 1 from 1928 with the lip flange so I don't know from nothing and my 1920's and 1930's theory is up in smoke. Dan seems to be correct and right now we don't know for sure when Lange changed from flat flange/rolled bar and introduced the one piece lip flange.

Jan 28, 2021 - 6:07:38 AM

302 posts since 6/23/2013
Online Now

According to my notes, I have only had one "Style One" Paramount banjo, It was a 22 3/4' scale tenor with a 11 1/8 pot.
I also noted that the serial numbers did not match, #2464 on the stick and # 10274 on the rim. The rim was painted gray and had a solid tone ring. I'm strictly going by my notes because that was 25 years ago and the only detail that I remember for sure about it was that the flange had a rolled lip on the inside diameter, the first I had ever noticed.

Jan 28, 2021 - 6:40:18 AM

4859 posts since 3/22/2008

According to contemporary magazines the Paramount Style 1 was introduced in Feb. 1927 and was finished in "French Gray". The article said the Style 1 was made just like all the other Paramount styles with the same features. Your rim serial number (10274) is 1927 according to the BHO Corfield serial number date chart so that fits. The gray finish on your rim also fits the 1927 Style 1. So, at least by by ca. 1927 Lange was using the one piece/lip flange. Attached are a couple of photos of the Paramount Style 1 in what appears to be the French Gray finish. The serial number was not furnished with the photos I saved.


Jan 28, 2021 - 7:21:38 AM

302 posts since 6/23/2013
Online Now

I'm sure that the neck and resonator were not painted gray, but since the numbers did not match indicates that all was not original. The neck and resonator were likely replacements but the low serial number on the stick does not compute.
I know little about Paramount banjos, have only owned six or seven in the pre eBay days , but thought the lipped flange was a nice improvement.

Hangout Network Help

View All Topics  |  View Categories

0.171875