Banjo Hangout Logo
Banjo Hangout Logo

Premier Sponsors

501
Banjo Lovers Online


Post-war Gibson ID and questions

Want to hide these Google ads? Join the Players Union!
Sep 24, 2020 - 8:55:25 PM
7 posts since 9/24/2020

Hey y'all, I've had this thing kicking around for 30 years. I bought it at a garage sale in TN or NC in 1990 or 1991. It's a nice sounding instrument if I recall correctly. I haven't played it much in the past 15 years. Anybody help me with it? SN is 907367 (which makes it 1962?). No markers, stamps, etc on the inside. Tuners are Five Star Planet in script. Any ideas about the model? Or anything else? Happy to post more pix as needed. Thanks!


Sep 24, 2020 - 9:03:31 PM

7 posts since 9/24/2020

PS. One piece flange (I think?). No tone ring but brass wire on top. One band of binding on the resonator. No overlay on neck or peghead.

Sep 24, 2020 - 9:16:26 PM

GStump

USA

389 posts since 9/12/2006

Andy, you have a RB 100, early 60's sounds about right. Probably worth in the neighborhood of 1400 to 1500 if you're lucky. May be all correct except the tuners, which normally on this model uses "elton" pancake tuners, and a friction fifth tuner. Hope that helps! This is actually a pretty decent little banjo.

Sep 24, 2020 - 9:50:47 PM

7 posts since 9/24/2020

quote:
Originally posted by GStump

Andy, you have a RB 100, early 60's sounds about right. Probably worth in the neighborhood of 1400 to 1500 if you're lucky. May be all correct except the tuners, which normally on this model uses "elton" pancake tuners, and a friction fifth tuner. Hope that helps! This is actually a pretty decent little banjo.


Wow. Thanks for the quick reply. It definitely has the Five Planet Tuners on all five strings. So I guess those were put on later. 

Sep 25, 2020 - 4:04:15 AM
likes this

2349 posts since 4/7/2010

quote:
Originally posted by GStump

Andy, you have a RB 100, early 60's sounds about right. Probably worth in the neighborhood of 1400 to 1500 if you're lucky. May be all correct except the tuners, which normally on this model uses "elton" pancake tuners, and a friction fifth tuner. Hope that helps! This is actually a pretty decent little banjo.


@GStump 

Gregg,

Correct me if I am wrong, but an early 1960's  RB-100 would have a black painted headstock with a gold Gibson decal. This peghead has a thin mother of pearl Gibson logo glued to a natural peghead. If the original poster can confirm the banjo has a Made In USA stamp under the serial number on the back of the peghead, That would indicate 1970 to 1972. And if it does not have that stamp, then I'll bow out of this discussion and let other Gibson fans sort out the serial number and other details.

 

Bob Smakula

Sep 25, 2020 - 5:39:22 AM
likes this

rexhunt

USA

2667 posts since 10/11/2005

Didn't the early 60s 100 have a different tailpiece?  The one here was standard in the later 60s and into the 70s.

Rex

Sep 25, 2020 - 6:10:11 AM
likes this

3414 posts since 4/27/2004

quote:
Originally posted by Bob Smakula
quote:
Originally posted by GStump

Andy, you have a RB 100, early 60's sounds about right. Probably worth in the neighborhood of 1400 to 1500 if you're lucky. May be all correct except the tuners, which normally on this model uses "elton" pancake tuners, and a friction fifth tuner. Hope that helps! This is actually a pretty decent little banjo.


@GStump 

Gregg,

Correct me if I am wrong, but an early 1960's  RB-100 would have a black painted headstock with a gold Gibson decal. This peghead has a thin mother of pearl Gibson logo glued to a natural peghead. If the original poster can confirm the banjo has a Made In USA stamp under the serial number on the back of the peghead, That would indicate 1970 to 1972. And if it does not have that stamp, then I'll bow out of this discussion and let other Gibson fans sort out the serial number and other details.

 

Bob Smakula


By 1969 or 70, the style 100 (and 250) would have a "fiddle-shape" peghead. If the metal is chrome-plated, it's 1965 or later. If it's nickel-plated, it's early 60s. 

Sep 25, 2020 - 7:50:33 AM

3349 posts since 5/29/2011

quote:
Originally posted by rexhunt

Didn't the early 60s 100 have a different tailpiece?  The one here was standard in the later 60s and into the 70s.

Rex


The car trunk tailpiece was used first. The Waverly shown here was standard on Gibsons after that in the time frame Rex mentioned.

Serial number 907367 should put this banjo at 1969 according to Banjophiles. Gibson did not immediately switch to the fiddle shaped peg head at once, some bow tie shaped peg heads show up from early in the year. The light colored finish and the pearl Gibson name fit into that time frame as well.

Edited by - Culloden on 09/25/2020 08:01:26

Sep 25, 2020 - 9:13:10 AM

7 posts since 9/24/2020

quote:
Originally posted by Bob Smakula
quote:
Originally posted by GStump

Andy, you have a RB 100, early 60's sounds about right. Probably worth in the neighborhood of 1400 to 1500 if you're lucky. May be all correct except the tuners, which normally on this model uses "elton" pancake tuners, and a friction fifth tuner. Hope that helps! This is actually a pretty decent little banjo.


@GStump 

Gregg,

Correct me if I am wrong, but an early 1960's  RB-100 would have a black painted headstock with a gold Gibson decal. This peghead has a thin mother of pearl Gibson logo glued to a natural peghead. If the original poster can confirm the banjo has a Made In USA stamp under the serial number on the back of the peghead, That would indicate 1970 to 1972. And if it does not have that stamp, then I'll bow out of this discussion and let other Gibson fans sort out the serial number and other details.

 

Bob Smakula


Hi Bob. There is no Made in USA stamp. Just the serial number. And no marks anywhere else on the instrument as far as I can see.

Sep 25, 2020 - 9:49:52 AM
likes this

7 posts since 9/24/2020

quote:
Originally posted by Culloden
quote:
Originally posted by rexhunt

Didn't the early 60s 100 have a different tailpiece?  The one here was standard in the later 60s and into the 70s.

Rex


The car trunk tailpiece was used first. The Waverly shown here was standard on Gibsons after that in the time frame Rex mentioned.

Serial number 907367 should put this banjo at 1969 according to Banjophiles. Gibson did not immediately switch to the fiddle shaped peg head at once, some bow tie shaped peg heads show up from early in the year. The light colored finish and the pearl Gibson name fit into that time frame as well.


@Culloden

I was guessing 62 based on ths serial numbers sequence here but realized I'd missed the right number of digits. D'oh! Thanks.

http://www.banjophiles.com/SerNumData/BowtieEraGibsons.htm

So yeah, 1969 RB 100. What would the original tuners have been? Or are these the original tuners?  Thanks for your help. This is fascinating.

Sep 25, 2020 - 9:51:48 AM

7 posts since 9/24/2020

quote:
Originally posted by southerndrifter
quote:
Originally posted by Bob Smakula
quote:
Originally posted by GStump

Andy, you have a RB 100, early 60's sounds about right. Probably worth in the neighborhood of 1400 to 1500 if you're lucky. May be all correct except the tuners, which normally on this model uses "elton" pancake tuners, and a friction fifth tuner. Hope that helps! This is actually a pretty decent little banjo.


@GStump 

Gregg,

Correct me if I am wrong, but an early 1960's  RB-100 would have a black painted headstock with a gold Gibson decal. This peghead has a thin mother of pearl Gibson logo glued to a natural peghead. If the original poster can confirm the banjo has a Made In USA stamp under the serial number on the back of the peghead, That would indicate 1970 to 1972. And if it does not have that stamp, then I'll bow out of this discussion and let other Gibson fans sort out the serial number and other details.

 

Bob Smakula


By 1969 or 70, the style 100 (and 250) would have a "fiddle-shape" peghead. If the metal is chrome-plated, it's 1965 or later. If it's nickel-plated, it's early 60s. 


It's chrome. Thx.

Sep 25, 2020 - 9:56 AM

13375 posts since 10/30/2008

The RB 100 I owned from the early 1960s (5 digit serial number and gold decal Gibson logo on peghead) had the Elton type tuners. 2:1 ratio I believe. They looked a little bit like Grover pancake tuners but not exactly.

Sep 25, 2020 - 10:36:20 AM
likes this

GStump

USA

389 posts since 9/12/2006

Yep, correct on the above - late 60's would be more precise.

Sep 25, 2020 - 10:48:08 AM

3349 posts since 5/29/2011

Andy, I'm not sure what kind of tuners came on an RB100 in 1969. Hopefully someone else can tell you more specifically. Most RB100's I've played had Elton tuners but the ones made in the 70's had tuners more like what Gibson was putting on the Mastertones. I'm not sure when they changed.

Sep 25, 2020 - 2:29:23 PM

199 posts since 11/16/2011

The resonator has four lugs which started at the very end, 1969, of the bowtie era. Consistent with four lugs are two coordinator rods with the one closest to the head being nickel and the other being chrome. At least that was the case with the 250s.

Sep 25, 2020 - 10:03:37 PM

7 posts since 9/24/2020

quote:
Originally posted by 550Spyder

The resonator has four lugs which started at the very end, 1969, of the bowtie era. Consistent with four lugs are two coordinator rods with the one closest to the head being nickel and the other being chrome. At least that was the case with the 250s.


Exactly right. 

Hangout Network Help

View All Topics  |  View Categories

0.296875