Banjo Hangout Logo
Banjo Hangout Logo

Premier Sponsors

449
Banjo Lovers Online


Want to hide these Google ads? Join the Players Union!
Jun 4, 2020 - 6:48:25 PM
21 posts since 12/5/2015

Hello,

In 2002 I bought a Mark Taylor Tennessee 20 Flathead tone ring. Its been on the same banjo since. I was thinking of selling the tone ring. I took the banjo apart and found the following inscription, Huber 060802*11

**I have attached a photo of the serial number.

The top of H and b in 'Huber' fade away, but are there. I know who Steve Huber is. I play a Huber VRB 3. If I had to guess, Steve made the tone ring June 8th 2002 for an 11" banjo. However, I do not remember ordering a Huber tone ring.

Can someone please shed some light on this tone ring? I thought it was a TN 20 serial number 9772.

Please advise, thank you.

pperkins


Jun 4, 2020 - 7:02:57 PM
Players Union Member

rbfour5

USA

1047 posts since 11/9/2010

Definitely a Huber vintage ring.............

Jun 4, 2020 - 8:11:05 PM

349 posts since 2/28/2006

Tone ring fairy?

Jun 5, 2020 - 4:22:10 AM

Alex Z

USA

3842 posts since 12/7/2006
Online Now

You bought a tone ring in 2002.  Who did you buy it from and how did it get on the banjo?

Jun 5, 2020 - 6:42:20 AM

beegee

USA

21676 posts since 7/6/2005

I had an Ibanez Artist that I swapped the tone ring for a 5-Star flathead. When I sold the banjo, I forgot that I had swapped it until after the deal was completed. Maybe that's what happened here?

Jun 5, 2020 - 7:08:40 AM

10795 posts since 6/2/2008
Online Now

quote:
Originally posted by pperkins

Can someone please shed some light on this tone ring? I thought it was a TN 20 serial number 9772.


Did you see that yourself when you received the tone ring in 2002?

Did you install the ring yourself? If so, how could the ring have changed into a Huber?

Did you take the ring and banjo to someone else to do the installation? If so, it's possible (probable?) the shop (accidentally?) switched your Tenn 20 for someone else's Huber. Surprised they never found out over all these years and got back to you.

Did you buy the banjo with the ring in it that was supposed to be Tenn 20 #9772? In that case, it seems it was switched before you ever got it.

Was it a new banjo or used? If used, then probably the seller got confused about what was in the banjo.

Could you please tell us more specifically how you got the ring and banjo and why you believe you bought Tenn 20 #9772?  Because what you've shared so far makes little sense.

Jun 5, 2020 - 9:03:56 AM

21 posts since 12/5/2015

Hello all and thank your for prompt responses.

All good points and I have thought of them all.

Here is the long version, that answers all of the posted questions.

The Banjo: I bought a neck and resonator from Janet Davis. The rim and all associated hardware from StewMac. I ordered a Tony Pass rim and a Tennessee 20 tone ring. Both of these items were on back order. For the interim I bought a second rim and tone ring from StewMac (still have them both in a closet). I put the banjo together originally with the StewMac rim and tone ring. I was SOOOO excited when the Tony Pass Rim and TN 20 arrived. I did not think to look for markings. I switched out the parts immediately! The banjo has been together and with me since. It was first 'professionally' setup in the spring of 2019. That was the first time the banjo has ever been out of my sight.

I bought the TN 20 tone ring from First Quality Music (attached below is a photo of the certificate I got with the tone ring). The luthier I took it to, does not see many banjos. I live in Iowa and banjo players, banjos, and luthiers to work on them are few in between. I don't even think he has a tone ring in his shop (presumption). The likelihood of having two disassembled banjos in his shop at the same time is extremely unlikely (presumption). I have never seen another banjo in his shop.

The only tone rings I have purchased in the past is a McPeake in 2001. I sold it on a Gibson RB250 and in 2002 a TN 20 (the tone ring in question).

I had not heard of Huber banjos until a banjo student of mine brought in a Lexington in 2005. This spurred me to buy my VRB3 Gold plated. The Huber I have came with a vintage gold plated tone ring, which was traded in to Huber for a TruTone upgrade in 2016, still gold.

I am in the midst of going through credit card statements from that time (locating them in the attic).

Is it possible Huber worked for or made tone rings for McPeake, Tennessee 20 or Gibson banjos AND tagged with his name?

Really, the tone ring sounds good! It would suffice to find out what it sells for as I have excess parts. The spare banjo has now become an open back I play for barn dances and it doesn't need the extra volume.

Sorry so long, thank you for your time!

Paul
pperkins


Jun 5, 2020 - 10:59:29 AM

BobbyE

USA

2702 posts since 11/29/2007

Here are a couple of theories I will suggest. You were so excited when the rim and ring came in you did not notice that the ring was not a TN 20 and was, in fact, the Huber.

When the ring was on 'back order,' First Quality realized they had a Huber and called you, (or someone by mistake) , and asked would you be willing to accept the Huber and whoever they spoke to said, 'yes,' and they shipped it on to you.

That's all I got.

Bobby

Edited by - BobbyE on 06/05/2020 11:00:38

Jun 5, 2020 - 12:00:20 PM

10795 posts since 6/2/2008
Online Now

So FQMS sent you a Huber ring in 2002 when you ordered a Tenn 20 and now the question is why.

Eric Sullivan participates on the Hangout. You can easily ask him how and why such a thing might have happened.

Who knows, he might trade you the Huber for a Tenn 20.

Jun 5, 2020 - 12:31:04 PM

21 posts since 12/5/2015

I have sent a detailed and somewhat long email (I feel bad sending long messages) to both Steve Huber and FQMS with the same photos. I have called and left a message at each establishment and am awaiting a response. The discovery and correspondences have all taken place in the past 3 days.

Ultimately, I was going to sell the TN 20. I do not want to mis-represent something I want to sell and want to be fair. I'm glad I looked first. Also, where is TN 20 #9772?

Paul

Jun 5, 2020 - 12:43:59 PM

21 posts since 12/5/2015

I do not remember a phone call. I will not deny I put the tone ring on without checking the product.
quote:
 

quote:Originally posted by BobbyE

Here are a couple of theories I will suggest. You were so excited when the rim and ring came in you did not notice that the ring was not a TN 20 and was, in fact, the Huber.

When the ring was on 'back order,' First Quality realized they had a Huber and called you, (or someone by mistake) , and asked would you be willing to accept the Huber and whoever they spoke to said, 'yes,' and they shipped it on to you.

That's all I got.

Bobby


Jun 5, 2020 - 12:52:25 PM

21 posts since 12/5/2015

I would be interested in including Eric Sullivan on this. However, I will claim ignorance for now. I have not learned that yet. This is my first string of posts. I will figure it out hopefully tonight. Thank you for bringing that to my attention!
quote:
Originally posted by Old Hickory

 

Eric Sullivan participates on the Hangout. You can easily ask him how and why such a thing might have happened.


Jun 5, 2020 - 2:02:22 PM

10795 posts since 6/2/2008
Online Now

quote:
Originally posted by pperkins
I would be interested in including Eric Sullivan on this. However, I will claim ignorance for now. I have not learned that yet. This is my first string of posts. I will figure it out hopefully tonight. Thank you for bringing that to my attention!

I was going to tag Eric here or copy his clickable name from another post, but it seems that Eric Sullivan's profile has been locked by a Moderator! I have no idea why.

You can just as easily email him at FQMS.

Good luck.

Jun 6, 2020 - 12:07:25 PM

2509 posts since 4/16/2003

I really, really doubt that either Eric Sullivan or Steve Huber is gonna have a clue as to how the tone ring that's on the banjo NOW, ended up on it in the first place. All we know is something happened in the span of 18 years.

But the reality is:
You have a Huber ring on the banjo, and NOT a TN20 ring.

The TN20 ring is somewhere else in this world.
Where that happens to be, and how it got there, we don't know.
Your guess is as good as mine.

If you sell it, sell it for what it is... a Huber ring.

Edited by - J.Albert on 06/06/2020 12:08:37

Jun 6, 2020 - 12:31:30 PM

3382 posts since 4/27/2004

The Huber ring is a better quality ring than the TN 20, IMHO.

Jun 6, 2020 - 12:43:01 PM

Brett

USA

2185 posts since 11/29/2005

Bill Sullivan told me there were 3 places building tone rings for everyone back in the 90s I think. I always remember that when I see the various names on tone rings. One was west coast, one was Bill or his guy, can’t recall other.

Jun 6, 2020 - 7:38:28 PM

21 posts since 12/5/2015

Yeah,

Like I said, its a good tone ring. It has definitely paid for itself many times over. I would like to hear from Huber on how much it would go for and that will be that.

I know it is of no consequence, but I would like to know where Tennessee 20 #9772 ended up, just for completeness.

Thanks all!

Jun 7, 2020 - 4:57:34 AM

4486 posts since 11/20/2004

The Tenn 20 rings I have used had the logo stamped fairly large on the inner slope which would have been obviously missing without even looking underneath???
Either way, you ended up better, for some reason.

Jun 7, 2020 - 5:27:18 AM
Players Union Member

RB00

USA

860 posts since 3/10/2006

Huber lists the prices of his current tone rings on his web site. That would give you an indication.

Jun 7, 2020 - 12:44:08 PM

21 posts since 12/5/2015

Yes, thank you! I have looked on Huber's page at the current price of the tone rings. I have an indication of where I think it is ($) . I still would like to wait to hear from him, hopefully. I would feel horrible if I sold it for too much.

Im going through records later today to see if I can find the purchase, but first I gotta do some pickin.

Hangout Network Help

View All Topics  |  View Categories

0.25