Banjo Hangout Logo
Banjo Hangout Logo

Premier Sponsors

245
Banjo Lovers Online


Building resonators, veneer cracking problems!

Want to hide these Google ads? Join the Players Union!
Oct 10, 2019 - 5:20:43 AM
7 posts since 3/19/2015

I should start by saying that though I haven't ever posted much on BHO I have been reading it and using it as a resource for years, I think this may be the first time I haven't been able to find the answer on here when I've had a problem I couldn't workout myself.

So I'm hoping you guys might be able to give me some advice, I've just got set up for making resonators but I'm having a problem in that when I press the veneers into my mould (two obscenely expensive harrow discs) the veneer splits and pulls apart.

I'm hoping some pictures are going to upload with this.

The first veneers I jointed with tape following Kevin Levans guide ( which is great thank you Kevin!) the second time I jointed the veneers with glue as I would a guitar soundboard, the joints were perfect but again it snapped.

In siminoffs book he says to glue the veneers a bit prior to putting them in the mould to stop them pulling apart which I guess is what I'm going to try next.

The veneers are I'm pretty sure cut on the quarter which might be making them resist a bit more, they are 1.5 mm sapele and the glue I'm using is tite bond original

Thank you in advance!

Will






Oct 10, 2019 - 5:23:48 AM

7 posts since 3/19/2015

The pictures below show the side angle where the veneers that were done the day previous have re flattened out, it is two veneers both glued with the grain running at right angles to each other

Oct 10, 2019 - 6:58:44 AM

12149 posts since 6/29/2005

Hi Slim,

If you look at the pictures on my instructional thread, you will see that I used veneer tape on the joints.

https://www.veneersupplies.com/products/Veneer-Tape.html   That is the standard practice for veneer joints, and I'm sure it's available in the UK.

I was using 1/16" (1.6mm)  sapele veneer for these pictures, which is pretty thick.

You can salvage the gap very easily by routing a dado over the gap and either inserting a strip of sapele or a decorative strip of marquerty.

Edited by - Ken LeVan on 10/10/2019 06:59:13

Oct 11, 2019 - 1:02:07 AM

7 posts since 3/19/2015

Hi Ken

Thanks for the advice, I was thinking of putting a slice of Sapele down the middle and patching up one of the ones I'd done but thought I must have been doing something wrong in the process or missing a step, so is it fairly normal for the veneers to split? It's not surprising I guess, I was thinking to try and steam them but the joint would fail and jointing them quickly enough after would be a nightmare.
So I guess doing them two layers at a time is a good idea to be able to patch any splits

Thanks again!

Edited by - AutomaticSlim on 10/11/2019 01:04:05

Oct 11, 2019 - 5:08:57 AM

12149 posts since 6/29/2005

quote:
Originally posted by AutomaticSlim

Hi Ken

Thanks for the advice, I was thinking of putting a slice of Sapele down the middle and patching up one of the ones I'd done but thought I must have been doing something wrong in the process or missing a step, so is it fairly normal for the veneers to split? It's not surprising I guess, I was thinking to try and steam them but the joint would fail and jointing them quickly enough after would be a nightmare.
So I guess doing them two layers at a time is a good idea to be able to patch any splits

Thanks again!


It's very easy to make a sapele patch, since you would use a piece left over from the same pieces from which you made the resonator veneer, therefore a perfect match.  Sapele is very forgiving in that regard because of the back-and-forth grain.

It's always tricky to form veneer into a double curve.  There is a thing called "veneer-softener" that you spray on—I have used it on walnut burl which is hard to flatten out evenly and tends to want to split.


Here's a supplier in the UK that not only sells that, but the veneer jointing tape as well:

https://www.thewoodveneerhub.co.uk/products/the-wood-veneer-softener.

Oct 11, 2019 - 4:54:12 PM

919 posts since 4/13/2017

Ken LeVan does the veneer need soaked in water prior to the pressing, or just the "veneer softener"?

Oct 11, 2019 - 5:31:04 PM

12149 posts since 6/29/2005

quote:
Originally posted by Blue20Boy17

Ken LeVan does the veneer need soaked in water prior to the pressing, or just the "veneer softener"?


It all depends on the veneer.  With the resonators I recently made, I didn't wet them or use softener, water might cause cracking and shrinking, but it certainly can't hurt to use the veneer softener.  If I was doing anything tricky or was worried about splitting, I would use the softener.

Here is a helpful article:

https://www.joewoodworker.com/veneering/flattening.htm

Oct 12, 2019 - 12:14:11 AM

7 posts since 3/19/2015

Ken I can't thank you enough!
I had no idea there was such a thing as veneer softener! those guys are who I've been buying veneers through for years, they are great

I have had a try with veneer tape, even bought two types and really didn't get on with it which was one of the reasons I ended up jointing with glue, I'll have to try it again.

Thanks again
Will

Hangout Network Help

View All Topics  |  View Categories

0.1875